31st Annual Taos Pueblo Pow Wow: July 8-10, 2016

Welcome to the website for the 32nd Annual Taos Pueblo Pow-wow!

 

Thank you to all who attended the 32nd Annual event; the Taos Pueblo Pow-Wow committee would like to thank all who helped to make this year a great event! We are extremely thankful to the 2017 Taos Pueblo Governor Ruben A. Romero his staff who assisted in many ways including the sponsorship of the Men's Chicken Dance category. We are also grateful to the 2017 WarChief Curtis Sandoval and his staff for their assistance with the completion of the arbor and also the sponsorship of the Women's Buckskin category. Thank you also to Mr. & Mrs. Harold Cordova for their donation of a buffalo for the Saturday evening for all guests & also the additional $500 donated to the Men's Chicken Dance & Men's Northern Tradiational 1st place category placers!

A big thank you to Jennifer Welty, General Manager & her staff of the Taos Mountain Casino for all their hard work & donation. 

Thank you to all who dedicated hard work, sweat and effort in all the many ways who donated to ensure that the event will continue on.

Tah-Ah!

We hope all who attended had a great time, enjoyed the music, dancing, arts & crafts vendors, good food and scenery of the Taos Pueblo Pow-Wow~

Below is the list of Dance and Singing Winners for the 2017 event; winners photos to be coming soon!

 

2017 WINNERS:


JR GIRLS JINGLE:


3RD Place: ANHINGA BENALLY CLEARFIELD UTAH DINE’
2nd: JODENE CATE SANTA FE NM PUEBLO/CREE
1st :DANICA SNOW BEDONIE GLENDALE AZ DINE’
 

JR GIRLS FANCY:
3rd: KELLY DEE MONTEZUMA CREEK UT DINEH/HOPI
2nd: TASIA PECOS ALBUQUERQUE NM JEMEZ
1st: KERRI MARTIN MONTEZUMA CREEK UT DINE’
 

JR GIRLS TRADITIONAL:
1st: WANIKIWIH JANIS SANTA FE NM BAY MILLS/OJIBWE

JR BOYS FANCY:
3rd: KENNY BROWN JR FT DEFIANCE AZ CREE/ARAPHOE/NAVAJO
2nd: EDGAR PETE POLSON MT NAVAJO/SHAWNEE
1st: ADAM TOPAHA FARMINGTON, NM NAVAJO

JR BOYS GRASS:
3rd: MYLAN ARCHULETA ALBUQUERQUE NM PUEBLO/SO UTE
2nd: LEIGHTON YAZZIE BLOOMFIELD NM DINE’
1ST: NANTAI LIGHTING BEDONIE GLENDALE AZ DINE’/LAKOTA
 

JR BOYS TRADITIONAL:
3RD: SHOOTER TENEQUER-LARSEN ALBUQUERQUE, NM COMANCHE/DINE’

2ND: MARCUS GOODNIGHT TAOS NM TAOS PUEBLO
1ST: DARRIAN ARCHULETA ALBUQUERQUE NM PUEBLO/SO UTE

TEEN GIRLS JINGLE:
3RD: KEIRA SANDOVAL ALBUQUERQUE NM NAVAJO/SAN FELIPE
2ND: JAVEN WAYCO FARMINGTON NM NAVAJO APACHE
1ST: ALLIANA ATENCIO RIO RANCHO NM DINE’
 

TEEN GIRLS FANCY:
3RD: NIZHONI ATENCIO RIO RANCHO NM NAVAJO
2ND: JOWANNA TOYA BERNALILLO NM ZIA PUEBLO
1ST: STAR HER MANY HORSES DENVER CO LAKOTA/CHEYENNE TAOS PUEBLO/MESQUWAKI OJIBWA
 

TEEN GIRLS TRAD:
3RD : AUBREA GUERUE DENVER CO SICANGU LAKOTA
2ND: MELIA GUERUE-ZEPEDA DENVER CO SICANGU LAKOTA- NAVAJO
1ST: LELYALYNN YAZZIE BLOOMFIELD NM DINE’
 

TEEN BOYS FANCY:
3RD: DARRELL EDSITTY LAKE VALLEY NM DINE
2ND: IZAYAH TENEQUER-LARSEN ALBUQUERQUE NM NAVAJO COMANCHE
1ST: KAIDEN DRAPER KIRTLAND NM DINE
 

TEEN BOYS GRASS:
3RD: REDHEART POWAUKEE FT DUCHESNE UT UTE NEZ PERCE
2ND: XAVIER MARTIN MONTEZUMA CREEK UT DINE
1ST: TRAVONTAE BECENTI FARMINGTON NM DINE

TEEN BOYS TRADITIONAL:
3RD: NATE BEDONIE GLENDALE AZ DINE
2ND: TAYAN BENSON GALLUP NM DINE/ LAKOTA
1ST: KYLE TOYA ZIA PUEBLO NM PUEBLO COMANCHE
 

WOMENS GOLDEN AGE:
3RD: DEBBIE HOWELL COLORADO SPRINGS CO PAWNEE/DAKOTA
2ND: LINDA PETE POLSON MT SHAWNEE
1ST: CAMILLE VIGIL SANTA FE NM ROSEBUD LAKOTA
 

SR. WOMEN’S COMBINED 40-59 YRS.:
3RD: WANDA NELSON WINDOW ROCK, AZ DINE
2ND: SHARON BROKESHOULDER GALLUP, NM DINE & SO. UTE
1ST: KERI JHANE MEYERS SANTA FE, NM COMANCHE/BLACKFEET
 

WOMENS JINGLE:
3RD: SEGI CARTER ALBUQUERQUE NM DINE
2ND: TERI JOHN DURANGO CO DINE
1ST: TUNTE VIGIL TESUQUE PUEBLO TESUQUE LAKOTA
 

WOMENS FANCY:
3RD: PATRICIA BENALLY CLEARFIELD UT DINE
2ND: TONI MARTIN MONTEZUMA CREEK UT DINE
1ST: SIERRA PETE SLC UT DINE

WOMENS CLOTH:

3RD: VICTORIA ARCHULETA ALBUQUERQUE NM PUEBLO
2ND: KAYLYN LECLAIRE DURANGO CO LAKOTA DINE
1ST: AUDREY BROKESHOULDER GALLUP NM ABSENTEE SHAWNEE, HOPI, DINE

WOMENS BUCKSKIN: *
3RD: LINDSEY SHAKESPEARE RUIDOSO NM MESCALERO APACHE
2ND: TESSA DOYEBI RIO RANCHO NM COMANCHE KIOWA
1ST: JACQUELINE CANTSEE DENVER CO UTE MOUNTAIN UTE
*CATEGORY SPONSORED BY 2017 TAOS PUEBLO WARCHIEF CURTIS SANDOVAL & STAFF

MENS GOLDEN AGE- 60 YRS + OLD:
3RD: RAYMOND MARTINEZ COLTON CA UTE
2ND: NARCISSO TOLEDO JEMEZ PUEBLO NM JEMEZ
1ST: BRUCE KLINEKOLE HEAD SPRINGS, NM COMANCHE
 

MENS SR. COMBINED 40 – 59 YRS OLD:
3RD: RUSSELL MARTIN PAGE, AZ NAVAJO
2ND: LAMBERT BECENTI FARMINGTON, NM DINE
1ST: TERRY PECOS ALBUQUERQUE, NM JEMEZ PUEBLO
 

MENS CHICKEN:*
3RD: KESHAWN BEGAY KIRTLAND NM DINE
2ND: KEENON BLACKSMITH THORNTON CO OGLALA LAKOTA
1ST”: LANCE SHOULDERBLADE LAME DEER MT NORTHER CHEYENNE *ADDITIONAL $500 DONATED TO THE 1ST PLACE WINNER FOR A TOTAL OF $1000.00- DONATED BY MR. HAROLD & MRS. ESTHER CORDOVA
*CATEGORY SPONSORED BY 2017 TAOS PUEBLO GOVERNOR RUBEN A. ROMERO & STAFF
 

MENS GRASS:
3RD: AG SHENANDOAH ALBUQUERQUE NM ONONDAGA
2ND: ELDEN K OWENS GALLUP NM DINE
1ST: LORENZO MARCUS ELWOOD SANDIA/TAOS PUEBLO PUEBLO
 

MENS FANCY:
3RD: DOMINIC LARGO LAKE VALLEY NM DINE
2ND: RAE STEVEN SCOTT WINDOW ROCK AZ NAVAJO APACHE
1ST: CORY LECLAIRE FARMINGTON NM LAKOTA NAVAJO
 

MENS SO. STRAIGHT:
3RD: SHUDE VICTORS WICHITA KS PONCA
2ND: AARON FRY LAGUNA NM CHEROKEE CHICKASAW
1ST: RYLAND JIM POLACCA AZ HOPI/NAVAJO
 

MENS NO. TRADITIONAL:
3RD: RAYMOND SCOTT JR WINDOW ROCK AZ NAVAJO/APACHE
2ND: TRENT E TUTS 2ND MESA AZ HOPI
1ST: DEWAYNE MARTIN WAGON MOUND NM KEWA TRIBE
*ADDITIONAL $500 DONATED TO THE 1ST PLACE WINNER FOR A TOTAL OF $1000.00- DONATED BY MR. HAROLD & MRS. ESTHER CORDOVA
 

SOUTHERN DRUM:
3RD: COMANCHE BOYZ MESCALERO NM MESCALERO COMANCHE
2ND: BUCWILD CHINLE AZ NAVAJO
1ST: SOUTHERN SLAM ZIA PUEBLO NM PUEBLO COMANCHE
 

NORTHERN DRUM:
3RD: HAIL CREEK TAOS PUEBLO
2ND: BLACK EAGLE JEMEZ PUEBLO NM JEMEZ
1ST: INDIAN HILL BARSTOW CA INTERTRIBAL
NON-COMPETING DRUM: HEARTBEAT
 

 

Please Like our Facebook page: Taos Pueblo Pow Wow and continue to check back for more information and updates!

LOCAL SPONSORS:


  The Taos Pueblo Pow-Wow Committe is thankful to all sponsors!

 

 

Taos Pueblo
Like and share this page.